On Texas's STAAR end-of-course (EOC) tests, English II is reported on a scale from 1650 to 6500 (2026), and each score falls into one of 4 performance levels. Reaching Approaches, at 3775 or above, is the state's passing score.
The score ranges changed during these years, so each period has its own table below, newest first.
From 2026, the lowest and highest possible scores changed (now 1650 to 6500); the cut scores between levels did not.
| Level | Score range | What it means | Statewide 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did Not Meet | 1650–3774 | Below the state standard | 28% |
| Approaches | 3775–3999 | Meeting the state standard (the passing score) | 12% |
| Meets | 4000–4733 | Above the state standard | 51% |
| Masters | 4734–6500 | The highest level, above the state standard | 9% |
From 2023, English II has a new score scale (1650 to 6050), so a score from before 2023 is not directly comparable to one from 2023 on. Percentiles are, because each year is compared with its own students.
| Level | Score range | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Did Not Meet | 1650–3774 | Below the state standard |
| Approaches | 3775–3999 | Meeting the state standard (the passing score) |
| Meets | 4000–4733 | Above the state standard |
| Masters | 4734–6050 | The highest level, above the state standard |
From 2022, the lowest and highest possible scores changed (now 989 to 6481); the cut scores between levels did not.
| Level | Score range | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Did Not Meet | 989–3774 | Below the state standard |
| Approaches | 3775–3999 | Meeting the state standard (the passing score) |
| Meets | 4000–4830 | Above the state standard |
| Masters | 4831–6481 | The highest level, above the state standard |
From 2021, the lowest and highest possible scores changed (now 1050 to 6481); the cut scores between levels did not.
| Level | Score range | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Did Not Meet | 1050–3774 | Below the state standard |
| Approaches | 3775–3999 | Meeting the state standard (the passing score) |
| Meets | 4000–4830 | Above the state standard |
| Masters | 4831–6481 | The highest level, above the state standard |
From 2019, the lowest and highest possible scores changed (now 1537 to 6416); the cut scores between levels did not.
| Level | Score range | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Did Not Meet | 1537–3774 | Below the state standard |
| Approaches | 3775–3999 | Meeting the state standard (the passing score) |
| Meets | 4000–4830 | Above the state standard |
| Masters | 4831–6416 | The highest level, above the state standard |
| Level | Score range | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Did Not Meet | 989–3774 | Below the state standard |
| Approaches | 3775–3999 | Meeting the state standard (the passing score) |
| Meets | 4000–4830 | Above the state standard |
| Masters | 4831–6382 | The highest level, above the state standard |
Statewide in 2026, about 72% of the students counted for English II reached Approaches or higher. The bar above shows the share at each level (left = lowest).
These counts are the students who took this STAAR end-of-course test in the spring (April or May) of that school year, first-time testers and retesters alike. December and June retests are not included. Middle-school students who take a course early, most often Algebra I, are counted at their middle school.
More on who is counted, and how: see how we count.
A score's meaning depends on where it lands in the ranges above, and on how it compares to other students who took the same test. Our free tool turns an English II score into an estimated percentile versus the school, district, county and the whole state, so you can see where a score stands, not just its level.
Look up an English II percentile →